February Class 8 U.S. sales up 15.4 percent

4770
With sales of 4,403 year-to-date compared with 2,599 for the same period last year, International sales are up 69.4 percent this year. Pictured is the International LT series. (Courtesy: NAVISTAR)

 

OTR Capital

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

by THE TRUCKER STAFF

 

Class 8 truck sales in the United States continued a strong upward trend in February.

According to WardsAuto, 16,687 Class 8 units were sold in February compared with 14,458 in January, an increase of 15.4 percent.

More impressive, however, is the fact that year-to-date, sales are up a whopping 40.6 percent over the same two months of 2017.

A total of 31,145 units were sold during the first two months of 2018 compared with 22,144 during the same period last year.

Volvo showed the biggest gain in February over January, selling 1,973 units in February compared with 1,266 in January, a gain of 55 percent.

Kenworth had a 24 percent gain, selling 2,100 units in February compared with 1,693 in January.

All OEMs are showing gains when comparing year-to-date 2018 to the same timeframe last year.

International showed the largest gain, having sold 4,403 units in 2018 compared with 2,599 during the same period in 2017, an increase of 69.4 percent.

The chart below shows 2018 over 2017 gains for all OEMs.

 

YTDYTD 2017YTD 2018% chg.
Freightliner8,38711,53837.6%
Mack2,1752,42211.4%
International2,5994,40369.4%
Kenworth2,5193,79350.6%
Peterbilt3,6784,99035.7%
Volvo2,2263,23945.5%
Western Star55375135.8%
Other7928.6%
Total22,14431,14540.6%
Change9,001

For over 30 years, the objective of The Trucker editorial team has been to produce content focused on truck drivers that is relevant, objective and engaging. After reading this article, feel free to leave a comment about this article or the topics covered in this article for the author or the other readers to enjoy. Let them know what you think! We always enjoy hearing from our readers.

COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here