TCA selects winners in six divisions in fleet safety competition

2258
Bison Transport of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada, has been the overall winner in the large carrier category for many years. (Courtesy: BISON TRANSPORT)

ALEXANDRIA, Va. — The Truckload Carriers Association has selected 18 companies as division winners in its 43rd Annual Fleet Safety Awards.

The awards recognize trucking companies that have demonstrated an unparalleled commitment to safety.

The top three winning companies in each of six mileage-based divisions had the lowest accident frequency ratios per million miles, annually.

“Year after year, TCA members prove that safety is the top priority of the truckload industry through participation in the Fleet Safety Awards,” said TCA President John Lyboldt. “We are incredibly proud to recognize and showcase these fleets, which have maintained a superb safety record through their use of innovative programs to establish a culture of safety within their companies.”

All division winners are invited to compete for one of two grand prizes — one for carriers with a total annual mileage less than 25 million miles, the other for carriers with mileage greater than 25 million miles.

The two overall grand prize winners will be announced at TCA’s 81st Annual Convention at the Wynn Las Vegas Resort March 10-13.

All winners will receive recognition at TCA’s 2019 Safety & Security Division Meeting, June 2-4 at the Guest House at Graceland in Memphis, Tennessee.

Here are the 2018 Fleet Safety Awards winners:

Division 1 winners (less than 5 million miles): 1st place, Tri Alexander Transportation, Muskogee, Oklahoma; 2nd place, Specialty Transport Inc., Knoxville, Tennessee; and 3rd place, Searcy Specialized, Harrison, Ohio.

Division 2 winners (5-14.99 million miles): 1st place, M&W Transportation, Nashville, Tennessee; 2nd place, Britton Transport Inc., Grand Forks, North Dakota; 3rd place Convoy Systems LLC, Kansas City, Kansas.

Division 3 winners (15-24.99 million miles): 1st place, Kottke Trucking Inc., Buffalo Lake, Minnesota; 2nd place, Grand Island Express, Grand Island, Nebraska; 3rd place, V&S Midwest Carriers Corp., Kaukauna, Wisconsin.

Division 4 winners (25-49.99 million miles): 1st place, Trans-West Logistics, Lachine, Quebec, Canada; 2nd place, Hill Brothers Transportation, Omaha, Nebraska; 3rd place, Doug Andrus Distributing, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

Division 5 winners (50-99.99 million miles): 1st place, Groupe Robert Inc., Rougemont, Quebec, Canada; 2nd place, Freymiller, Oklahoma City; 3rd place, Halvor Lines Inc., Superior, Wisconsin.

Division 6 winners (100 million or more miles): 1st place, Bison Transport, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; 2nd place, May Trucking Co. Inc., Salem, Oregon; 3rd place Contract Freighters Inc., Joplin, Missouri.

 

 

 

 

For over 30 years, the objective of The Trucker editorial team has been to produce content focused on truck drivers that is relevant, objective and engaging. After reading this article, feel free to leave a comment about this article or the topics covered in this article for the author or the other readers to enjoy. Let them know what you think! We always enjoy hearing from our readers.

COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here